Select background color :White, Black, Yellow, Blue, Red, Green
Select text color :White, Black, Yellow, Blue, Red, Green
“Blinds without borders“ is a non-entrepreneurial (non-commercial) nongovernmental organization.
It is the 2001 winner in the field of human rights protection, for which was awarded an appropriate  Medal.
Association is registered by Tbilisi City Isani-Samgori District Court  on  the 3rd day of December,  2001. Registration number: - SH/9 -139.
The purpose of Association is  to facilitate disability of blind and visually impaired people by applying  modern techniques and technologies due to their lack of vision, to improve blind people`s knowledge level and their intellectual skills, to acquire and consolidate  professional skills, to support searching, receiving and issuing  the information for their adaptation, to occupy  an  appropriate place in  life, by this – self-realization and supporting of  blind people and their integration into society.
In 2001 Association was nominated by the Government of France as the year winner in the sphere of Human Rights Protection and was  awarded a Medal.
Association is the first who created Georgian Computer Audio Software,  which gives an opportunity to read  for blind people,  to create  written documents, to use Internet, Skype and  e-mail, to manage and make some actions with files, catalogues and etc. Such Computer Audio Sinc Software  is installed  in Parliamentary Library of Georgia, National Scientific Library of Georgia,  in the Libraries of  Kutaisi, Telavi, Zugdidi, Gori, Batumi, Signagi, Gurjaani, Rustavi, Mtskheta, Borjomi, Poti and at Tbilisi №202 School for Blind and Visually Impaired Children. The vast majority of blind people living in Georgia use this Software.
Association has a Voice Record Studio which provides recording of Audio Books by professional actors.
The activity of Association also includes conducting of Computer learning trainings for blinds.
Associations` employees took participation in international and regional conferences related to the problems of blind people.
Association`s activity was widely covered on TV, Radio, Newspapers and etc.
Association cooperates with other nongovernmental and public organizations of disabled people.